Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-09-2006, 07:35 PM   #1
trikeman
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Duplicate spilt Polygon or something like that

Hi all.

I am modelling a house from a set of builder’s plans which were drawn up by an Architect and I have cut the base or the foundations out of a cube and now I am going around the shape first putting a split face in for the outer wall 10 mm back, then I am putting a split face 7.5 mm back for the cavity, then another split face 10 mm back for the inner wall and then finally another split face 2.5 mm back for the render.

It is quite a wide project so I keep going from left to right lining things up, I also keep having to move the base so I can use the grid for my measurements and it is taking for ever.

I was talking to the Architect and he was telling me that when he draws his lines he draws the first one and tells AutoCAD to make a duplicate so many mm down and then again and AutoCAD redraws the lines for him with the specified offsets in seconds.

I know you can do this with objects in Maya 7 but I can’t find away to do it with the “Split Polygon Tool” or anything else. I just feel I am taking a couple of days to do something, which should take minutes if only I was not such a Lemon.

Can anybody help a Lemon?
trikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 05:18 AM   #2
c3e
Registered User
 
c3e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

hm dont really understand what u mean :/.
do u whant a straight split around youre model?
if thats whats u whant u could do this in a coupple ways.
1:split edge ring tool
2:cutface tool and snap it with shift to get a straight line
3:split polygon tool and just split around the model without care where the cut lines are and then go to vertex mode and snap the vertex so they allign.
hope it helps.
c3e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 05:56 AM   #3
trikeman
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi yes

Thanks, what I would like to be able to do is use say the cut fac tool once, then select the line it has made and the some where type into a box make duplicate offset 7.5 units, then select that line type in to the same box make duplicate offset 10 units etc

Just like you can when you duplicate objects

With thanks
Trikeman
trikeman is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.