Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-11-2002, 06:25 PM   #1
CrazyOwl
Registered User
 
CrazyOwl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Image Plane - help please

hi,
i dont know where the problem is - as i set image plane and model (when i try to zoom or rotate object) image get blured and it takes a while to reload image. What i mean is yous set up plane rotate/zoom in prespective/side/ front/top view image blures then ~5 sec to reload image (program refreshes automaticly). Is it hardware or is it some setings?

P.S. my pc: AMD k6-2, 128 ram, riva tnt2/m64/32 ram
and yeah i know its from the ice age ;]

Last edited by CrazyOwl : 24-11-2002 at 06:29 PM.
CrazyOwl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2002, 06:53 PM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default Re: Image Plane - help please

Originally posted by CrazyOwl

P.S. my pc: AMD k6-2, 128 ram, riva tnt2/m64/32 ram
and yeah i know its from the ice age ;]
to be honest, it is the ram and the graphics card. but if you have a image map it always slows down alot - and if it is visible in all views it is even much slower - so if you have a image map in perspective, dont let it show anywhere else ...
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2002, 07:28 PM   #3
CrazyOwl
Registered User
 
CrazyOwl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx, any other sudgestions would be highly aprecheated too ;]
CrazyOwl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2002, 07:31 PM   #4
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

oh other solution would be to make the images as low resolution as possible.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2002, 09:34 PM   #5
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

if you are using the standard "image plane " then dont, its a system hog!

make your self a plane of the image size.. add a material / then assign your image to the material

this way is better.. I never use the image plane.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2002, 12:56 AM   #6
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

kev's right!!, image planes are huge system hogs even when i had a 2 gig and a 32 mg ati all-in-wonder card, the image planes moved slow.. but did not take five secs... till i upgraded to a 2.4 with a 128 mg Ti4600 it moved more smother... what i am trying to tell you is img planes are heck a system hog.. as kevin said...

Here's the instructions for making a polygonal plane:
Click Create -> Polygon primtives -> Plane

Now rotate the plane to whatever position you want... then right click the object click assign material - > material attibutes click the checker beside the color section.. then choose file, then choose the image you want the plane to show.. after you have done that,

in the viewport panel click shading -> Hardware texturing

make sure you are in smooth shaded mode or else you wont be able to activate the hardware texturing mode..

Tariq
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2002, 01:29 PM   #7
jimgreenslade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Image plane alpha gain problem

How come my system can handle an image plane fine, but when I change it's alpha gain to say 50% it then starts spluttering all over the place?
jimgreenslade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2002, 01:49 PM   #8
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Image plane alpha gain problem

Originally posted by jimgreenslade
How come my system can handle an image plane fine, but when I change it's alpha gain to say 50% it then starts spluttering all over the place?
anything with transparency in will slow your sysem up... it dosnt matter what you are running on mate,

It simply has more calculations to run when you play with the alpha gains - thus slowing the system down
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Mec Celeste - Original SM Gallery Image by Diego Ruiz Diaz Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 22-12-2010 05:58 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.