Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-09-2006, 11:19 PM   #1
Jasonnator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default systematic scene/image plane setup with MEL

I am working on a project with someone and I need a mel script to set up image planes with certain positions and size attributes.

I have tried using the echo all commands then saving the generated code as a mel script but the script does not give the desired result when executed.

psuedo code:
1. go to the saved layout four view
2. select top camera
3. create image plane in the environment section
4. user will plug in the appropriate file
5. resize the image plane attributes to 75 x 75
6. move image plane by modifying position attributes to 0, -17.5, 0

The obvious obstacle will be the user inputting the image plane since everyone's project directory structure may be different.

I have spent hours trying to get this to work so I am asking some of the very good mel scripters to chime in on this one.
Jasonnator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2006, 03:45 AM   #2
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

actually, if I remember correctly, there's actually a command to reference the default project directory, or the current one. Something like that.

My question is - why do you want this script, anyways? It can really only be used once per scene, and is so simple to set up manually that there's no real need for it. If you were doing this, say, 100 times, then there might be call for such a script, but as it is.... (and even if you did want 100 planes with images on them, you wouldn't use them all as part of the built-in image plane anyways.... well, at least I wouldn't).
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2006, 11:56 AM   #3
Jasonnator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that call to the current working project might help quite a bit. Any chance on digging that up?

I am writing this script because I am working on a collaborative project where people can enter and submit geometry to be used. This script would insure that everyone had the exact same reference image placement to work from.
Jasonnator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MEL headache!! happymat27 Mel Scripts & Programming 1 03-12-2010 04:41 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.