Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-09-2006, 05:45 AM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default radio buttons

I'm trying to figure out how to use radio buttons. I've got it part of the way in the attached script, but can't get it to query the label.

Can that be done?

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: mel radiomenu3.mel (620 Bytes, 13 views)
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 06:39 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I've had a quick look and I can't get it to return the label name either. I did get it to return the selected one though:

string $radioValue3 = `radioButtonGrp -q -sl radioOptions`;

It's weird though, it looks like it should work the way you had it.




A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 12:26 PM   #3
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yeah, I had it working that way too. I'm thinking maybe radio buttons can only retun numeric values. S'ok, I'm just going to work around it.

int $radioValue = `radioButtonGrp -q -sl radioOptions`;
string $radioAction;

if ($radioValue == 1)
{ $radioAction = "Field Of Pain"; }
else
{ $radioAction = "All Other Boxes"; }

print ("Running the procedure on " + $radioAction +"\n");

Thanks for looking though. Nice to know it wasn't just me. :p
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.