Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-10-2006, 02:44 AM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Some kind of res change ! Pls help !

My configuration: Barton 3000+, 512 Ddr Corsair, ati radeon 9550 GU Xtreeme edition (125 MB ram) and curently using maya 7.0 not 8 !

My problem is that when ever I move camera around nurbs or move nurbs around and I am somehow far from them their resolution changes drastically ! From a cone I get a triangle for as long as I keep it active (active as in moovement) or camera active around it. When I relese mouse button it becomes normal again !

I have attached a jpg, with a normal nurbs cilinder when it is stationary and when I move it.

Note: it changes back only when I relese mouse button.

Do you have any idea how to fix this issue? It's driving me crazy.
Btw form doesn't change if I am very close to it !

Thanks in advance !
Best regards, Vick.
Attached Thumbnails
DjSneeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2006, 09:57 PM   #2
Registered User
Acid44's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

im useing 7.0.1 and ive ever had that problem but your rams pretty low so that may be it...

not sure
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2006, 10:54 PM   #3
gster123's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts

Think youve got "fast interaction" turned on, switch it off and it should be ok
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2006, 05:16 PM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

yep it was because of the fast interaction ... whew, all done now

thanks a lot guys !!!

best regards,
DjSneeze is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 05:20 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.