Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-10-2006, 10:20 PM   #1
Vurt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default mirror polygons problem

Okay this is driving me crazy. I'm trying to mirror a polygon model. all the edge vertices are lined up (using the component editor) and placed at 0 on the x axis. When i mirror i'm left with a gap down the middle!

I've searched this problem on the forum and found a few threads where peopple have not had the vertices lined up but this is not the problem here it seems... i've also played around with the pivot posiitions but no luck...

any ideas?
Vurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 10:33 PM   #2
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

erm i cant think why you still have a gap down the middle.

I assume you have selected all the verts Clicked on the little button as in the image below?

Then using the move tool and holding down x move them all to the middle.


Otherwise i dont know. soz

Im sure someone will come up with a solution though.




I'd do the above, THEN duplicate it. not mirror, then combine, then merge all the middle verts


good luck
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 11:01 PM   #3
richtann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its okay i' have solved it... by luck more than anything.... should have spent longer fiddling before posting.

i altered the merge vertices distance settings... seemed to do the job...

tahnks though, i don;t usually use the tool you mentioned, just the component editor, so i've learnt something anyway!

Thanks

Rich
richtann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.