Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-11-2006, 08:34 AM   #1
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Peops need help with GI JOE

Anyone can help me get GI JOE?
Or just some basic settings so I can post the damn Mech in a descent render?

Thx

http://files.czar.be/booya
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 01:00 PM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

if you go to the WIP section and look at the thread for lok1's mech you'll see a lot of different methods and suggestions for getting better renders. i say take a look and try some. you're bound to find one you like.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 10:11 PM   #3
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks neo that was a real help.
in fact it has got me struggling more (snce i have more options - i'm trying them ALL out!)
anyhow
I tried to Mental Ray Clay Render my mech but it doesn't show the whole Mech, some parts are missing...why?

Also I attached the HDR Image to the Dome but as you might see on the bottom of the Left pic, the image is showing outside? Isn't it supposed to give it's light to the inside of the dome?

What am i missing?

How do I make an occlusion pass or a render with occlusion?

Thx

Btw, could you (just for the heck of it) post me some lightsettings you use to present a clay render?
marc.madeleyn@gmail.com

That would really help.
M.
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 11:50 PM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

on the fourth page of the WIP FubaR spelled out a nice step-by-step on how to render occlusion without using the render layers or occlusion presets, which isn't really hard as long as you know how to connect nodes in the hyper shade (right click & hold on the lower right arrow of the mib_amb_occlusion node, go down to outvalue, then outvalue (not outvalueR, G, or B)... it'll create a line from the node to wherever your cursor is. from there, left click on the surface shader, click other, and the relationship editor should come up... on the left (the mib_amb_occlusion node) click on the word outvalue - not the plus next to it - and then on the right click the word outcolor.)

after that, you should do as he says and increase your samples... after that, all you need to do is highlight all the objects you want to render in clay, apply the surface shader, and then render with mental ray (i recommend using the production preset) and you should get the ambient occlusion look, like so (i only applied the surface shader to the sphere and the plane)



at the same time, if you don't want to do all that, you could just render in mental ray with final gather on (turn on final gather, then increase your FG rays to anywhere from 1000 to 10000 - in this render i used 2000), and then in the viewport from which you want to render, click view, camera attribute editor. scroll down, and under environment, change the color from black to pretty much anything (your render will show up on a scale with this color, so a lighter one is prefered, but actual hue doesn't matter so much), and you'll get something like this...

__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.