Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-11-2006, 05:10 PM   #1
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HELP!!! need help saving a maya file to .obj so i can edit it in zbrush

HELP!!! need help saving a maya file to .obj so i can edit it in zbrush...
please commen fast becouse im making a 3d collab with a friend...
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2006, 05:36 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Make sure that objexport is on in the plug in manager, then got to
File->export and look in the options box for obj.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2006, 06:21 PM   #3
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how can i turn on the obj.eksport thingy?
do i have to download some kinda plugin or something?
btw i use maya 6.0
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2006, 07:10 PM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

go to windows-->settings/preferences-->plug-in manager...

there, you'll find objExport as a plug-in, but in order to turn it on you have to check the 'loaded' box (and 'auto load' if you want it to be turned on every time you start maya)

after that just follow the rest of gster's directions.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2006, 07:18 PM   #5
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks
but if i have it to auto load does it change anything in the export thingy exept for that i can save it in .obj?
or is it that always when im in export it always is in .obj and i can't use anything else...
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2006, 07:32 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

when you go to the options box for export all (or export selected) the top dropdown box chooses what you export to... so you can choose whatever shows up there.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 04:38 AM   #7
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it doesn't work
when i export the thing i export it and i save it as .obj file... but it saves both mtl and obj and nothng work for my fried with zbrush
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 06:44 AM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Is he trying to open the obj document in Z brush by going to file open?

If so he needs to load your obj file from the tool import menu in Z brush to open it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2006, 06:02 PM   #9
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it doesn't work
:headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang:
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2006, 06:13 PM   #10
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ok well let's take it back to the beginning. what kind of object are you trying to export, what's it made out of, what steps are you taking to export to a .obj file, and what steps is he taking to import it?

be specific, and don't skip any steps cause you assume we know what you're thinking and doing.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2006, 07:11 PM   #11
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok
i made the whole thing first of a polygon box then converted it to subD and made almost the whole thing as a subdiv. when i was finished so my friend could take over i clicked export all>.obj and it saved both a mtl or something and .obj file... the suspicious thing was that it is 1kb and the .mb(maya binary) file is 22kb
when i sent it to him he couldn't get it to work...
he's not on msn so i can't ask him now what he did..
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 05:42 AM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dont think Z brush uses sub d's keep it in polys and try that.

Alternntivly go to pixologics website and download the quick start guide, it goes over exporting from maya, importing to Z brush, and back out.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2006, 12:06 AM   #13
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

IT WORKED!!!!!!!!!
i only need'ed to transfer it to polygon...
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 01:58 AM   #14
jerryhami
Subscriber
 
jerryhami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: baghdad for now
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks a lot for this information all tips mentioned above worked great for bringing a 3d object from Maya 8 into PS CS3. Now the fun begins

Jerry
jerryhami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.