Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-11-2006, 11:49 AM   #1
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Depth of Field Problem

Hi guys, one problem i'm having here;

Everytime I select for DOF camera render the image comes out completely blurred. I've changed the f-stop and focus distance and focus scale with no joy. What am I missing here? Besides a life...
raysullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 12:01 PM   #2
pbman's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


u need to set the corect dist ect

in a heads up display (can remem wat 1) but ne of them tells u the dist from camera of selected object and use this as a basis

use F1 help files to get other setting too
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 01:36 PM   #3
Registered User
NeoStrider's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

another thing you can do (which is kinda helpful) is to create a locator. then in your camera attribute editor, click the checker box next to focus distance and go over to the utilities tab and create a 'distanceBetween' node.

now you need to open your connection editor (window>>general editors>>connection editor). select your camera and click the 'reload left' button. select the distanceBetween node (if you can't find it, open the hypershade and click on the utilities tab) and click the 'reload right' button. now select 'translate' for your camera and 'point1' for the utility node. after that, select the locator and click 'reload left' again. select the translate for the locator and 'point2' for the distanceBetween.

now instead of trying to figure out the value or inputting values every time you want to change your depth of field, all you gotta do is move the locator to where you want everything in focus. it takes a minute or so to set up, but makes life (or rendering, anyway...) easier

edit: this can also be done with a camera with aim, but moving the aim will obviously move the camera's center of interest (and change your composition).
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2006, 04:01 AM   #4
farbtopf's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

what I found easyest is to do depth of field in post.
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.