Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-11-2006, 06:33 AM   #1
Alde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy please help me........

Hello,everybody.
First,I apologize toward everyone.Because my english is so bad,please excuse.hei hei.

My computer's Graphics card is MatroX G400,everytime I want to rendering my scenes in Hardwave,maya is warning me:

Graphics card capabilities are insufficient for hardwave rendering on this machine.

please help me,I how resolve this problem.

I already has installed very many timesMy Graphics card's Drive ,but......
Please help me,Thank you,thank you.
Alde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2006, 06:36 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

try rendering with software instead.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2006, 05:15 PM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

you are using maya 8?
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2006, 12:07 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Think you need a new graphics card mate, what the error is saying is that the graphics card is insufficent for maya hardware.

If your using hardware rendering for particles then I would suggest trying to render via the hardware render buffer as this appears to (sometimes, depending on the card) to get round this problem.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2006, 01:39 AM   #5
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

as we all know its only the particles with 's/w' next to them in the particle shape folder drop down menu (pionts, sprites, multi streak, ect, sphere) that can be rendered with the software renderer, the others MUST be rendered with the hardware renderer.

or am i misunderstanding this?

what happens when you use the high quality render view port (whats it callled?)

i had the same trouble, my card quadro4 works fine on 6.5, and 7 but on maya 8?? it will not high quality view port render, not that i use it at all.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2006, 03:35 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mirek03
as we all know its only the particles with 's/w' next to them in the particle shape folder drop down menu (pionts, sprites, multi streak, ect, sphere) that can be rendered with the software renderer, the others MUST be rendered with the hardware renderer.

or am i misunderstanding this?

what happens when you use the high quality render view port (whats it callled?)

i had the same trouble, my card quadro4 works fine on 6.5, and 7 but on maya 8?? it will not high quality view port render, not that i use it at all.
Yep your right with the particles.

But the high quality rendering for the viewport is not the same as doing a hardware render of your scene.

I cant comment on maya 8 as i'm still on 6.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2006, 04:16 AM   #7
Alde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking Oh,Thank you!

Thank you answer my problem.

I use maya7.I don't usage maya 8.Ha ha.

Everytime I want to rendering hardware particles,or use hardware Texturing or hardware Fog or shadows in my scene.I turn up I can't useing.It's so bad.

The software and mentelRay rendering is well in my work.

En.....Looked like I besides replaced my Graphics card already not to have other means.

OK,thanks eveyrbody!:attn:
Alde is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.