Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-11-2006, 07:20 PM   #1
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Triple core

Hi all,
Ive got a question about processors. My PC has a AMD Opteron dual-core (2x1.8 ghz). I want to upgrade my PC and buy a single-core processor so Ill have a dual core and a single core. I would like to know if Maya is able to rum faster with this. Or wont it use the third processor-core?
Thanks for all responses :--)
__________________
H?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 07:21 PM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

if you're talking about a dual-processor motherboard, the processors have to be exactly the same. you can't use a dual-core and a single-core processor in the same computer.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 07:26 PM   #3
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the response.
But why cant I use a single-core an a dual-core Processoer in one PC?
And: would Maya be able to run with two dual-core processors (processors are the same) ?
__________________
H?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 08:00 PM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

you can't use a single and a dual together because motherboard manufacturers make it work that way. maya can work with dual processors, but you need to make sure that you have a dual-processor motherboard first... and from what i've seen, they don't make them for dual-core processors yet... (or i'd have had my hands on one... i've got an eye out for them )
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 08:29 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NeoStrider
you can't use a single and a dual together because motherboard manufacturers make it work that way. maya can work with dual processors, but you need to make sure that you have a dual-processor motherboard first... and from what i've seen, they don't make them for dual-core processors yet... (or i'd have had my hands on one... i've got an eye out for them )
They do have dual processor, dual core boards, they've been about for a bit e.g Dual Opteron dual core boards for one (check Boxx out for PC's equiped with them.

They now have the new Dual Xeon dual coire boards available running hte new Inter core 2 duo chips, they should be fast! (Supermicro X7DAE reviewed in 3D world)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 09:32 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

wow nice thanks gster
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2006, 06:16 PM   #7
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sounds nice (but also expensive) :--)
But in general, do you think Maya will support or would be able to use more than 2 cores (no matter if they are 2 dual cores or 3 single cores) ?

By the way, thanks for the responses!
__________________
H?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 07:30 AM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yep it can, for example if you go into batch render options you get the option to render using all available processors...

I dont know where you get the idea of a 3 processor board/PC, they generally go in multiples of 2, for example 1, 2,4,8,16 so that it keeps in registration with the binary notation.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 10:08 AM   #9
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm, I think someone here has an Xbox 360, which uses a tri core PowerPC derived processor made by IBM. How they can have a tri core processor is a mystery to me as the number of cores usually have to be even numbers.

As for the stuff regarding the binary notation, SMP systems can have cpus in increments of even numbers. They do not have to be 2, 4, 8 and 16. The Sun Enterprise 4500 server has 14 cpus.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 03:00 PM   #10
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah man, for got about that.

Yeah a tripple core seems a bit strange to me as your going to have one core etiher behind or in front by half a clock cycle. Wouldent you?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 03:24 AM   #11
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think that third core is probaly unrelated to the other cores but since I know nothing about the Xbox 360 I could be wrong.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 08:06 AM   #12
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
Yeah man, for got about that.

Yeah a tripple core seems a bit strange to me as your going to have one core etiher behind or in front by half a clock cycle. Wouldent you?
Well, ive bought myself the new Flight simulator X (FSX). But the FSX doesnt have a dual-core support ( or it only has one if you buy Windows Vista for about 300) and so ive thought myself: Well, I need a strong single-core processor for the FSX and it would be great if Maya would also support that ... :---)
__________________
H?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 08:25 AM   #13
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Peppomanien > 'Well, I need a strong single-core processor for the FSX and it would be great if Maya would also support that ...'

I'm afraid I don't quite get what you mean by that...
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 10:10 AM   #14
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, maybe Ive expressed this in a strange way...

I wanted to say that there are two reasons that influence my decision of buying wich kind of processor:
1. The FSX and
2. The compatibility to Maya
Because I will need a strong single-core processor for the FSX, I would like to buy a single-core. But I wont pay a lot of money for a new processor if I wont have some more avantages from it (meaning: Im not going to buy a processor just for the FSX). I also would like to know if Maya is possible to support a dual-core and a single-core processor.

I hope Ive expressed myself now more clearly :--)
__________________
H?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 10:47 AM   #15
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yes Maya does support dual core processors
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.