Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-11-2006, 01:39 PM   #1
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default SNOW

Downloaded an old tut from MtMcKinley on Snow Effects.
Problem is there is no sound...at least it doesn't play the sound.
Besides that I think it's safe to say i have almost any possible player that should be able to open this, but imho the codec is that old (2002) it's not in these apps....

Any chance of recompressing that tut to another codec?
If not do I get mu point back?
it's only one point but if 100 people do this it's...

Excactly my point!
Gr
M.
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2006, 02:36 PM   #2
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I got that too but the sound worked for me.

But i cound'nt render the snow .... any help on this mike?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2006, 03:33 PM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

fraid I'm not sure what codec is needed. It's been a while.

Sprites can't be rendered in normal software render. They would need to be rendered through the hardware renderer and composited into your scene.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2006, 03:50 PM   #4
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

So what do you mean like hardware rendered how do i do that?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2006, 05:35 PM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Hardware render is found under Window>Rendering Editor>Hardware render buffer and also in your Render Globals under Maya Software tab.

This renders particles (hardware ones) very quick but you'll need to have a compositing package handy to pop them into your final render, unless you are doing a still image then just drag from the alpha channel

Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 08:12 AM   #6
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Phucket

So I guess I'm phucket since my poor quality graphics card don't do hw renders...
Is there any other way? Maybe in another package? Some simple snow that falls...nothing really fancy!

Thx
M


I might add.

I'm looking for a VERY good graphics card....can anyone help/direct me?
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !

Last edited by cut_the_krab : 01-12-2006 at 08:14 AM.
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 11:40 AM   #7
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

I dont know how these are but if you go to www.crucial.co.uk or .com (cant remember) the do a game card with 512mb on it for 90 quid! Yes thats 90!
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 04:08 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default Re: Phucket

Originally posted by cut_the_krab


I'm looking for a VERY good graphics card....can anyone help/direct me?
If your after a very good card then look at the qualified list on Autodesks site, no point getting a very expensive bit of kit if it's not compatable with what you want.

P.S I would go with the NVidia Quatro's.

For the snow you could try using the cloud particle type, that renders using software.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 03:03 AM   #9
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Gster123 thanks on the card advice.
As for the snow...It was so simple I couldn't see it.
If anyone of you guys is familiar with Mac you'll understand immediatly what I mean: Motion 2.
For these new to that prog, take a little tour here.
It is almost instantwhat you are looking for. Motion also had 2 standard presets, "snow" and "snow blizzard". I used blizzard. I'm putting the movie online tomorrow.


For those interested in the final image, take a peak at this post tomorrow same time!

Gr
M.
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 03:14 AM   #10
Therverian
Registered User
 
Therverian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This may not be in the same field as snow, but there is a handy little particle tutorial I found a while back on how to make glowing particles.

Something in there which I found might help you is changing the particle type, then adjusting the size of the particle.

Attributes panel>particleshape1>render attributes

Change the particle type to Blobby

There is a button above that which will list extra attributes, hit it.

This will open up an option to change the diameter of the particles.

hopefully this helps
__________________
The Evolution of Gaming: DNA Studios Online

"I have never met a man so ignorant that I could learn nothing from him" -Galileo-
Therverian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 08:10 PM   #11
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ghello!

Friends,

Here is that link to the movie. (it's a WIP), needs some tweeking...

No need to put the speakers on...sound is yet to be made....
And the movie is 16/9 FHA for the moment, still has to be squeezed.

just wanted to show the realistic snow

:attn:
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 08:15 PM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Looking good so far, how did you go about it in the end?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 08:26 PM   #13
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I used Motion2

If anyone of you guys is familiar with Mac you'll understand immediatly what I mean: Motion 2.
For these new to that prog, take a little tour here .
It is almost instant what I was looking for. Motion also had 2 standard presets, "snow" and "snow blizzard". I used blizzard.
I used not too much snow in one clip. I duplicaded the one I made (so in the end i used 1white as foreground, and one greyer as more background), darkened it a bit in the whites with a brightness node and resised it a bit. And voila. Done. All this was done in shake 4.1
Now I'm putting lights on the trees.

Hopefully it works.

Gr.
M.
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.