Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-12-2006, 10:31 PM   #1
zmunkz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render from a specific camera

I have a small scene and I added a camera that is animated with a simple rotation about an object. I want to render my scene (only about 1200 frames) through the camera I added: "camera1".

I set "camera1" as the camera in the render globals , and I set camera1 to "Renderable" in the camera output settings.

However, no matter what I try, when I select Render->Batch Render, Maya renders from through the Persp camera! Any idea what I might be doing wrong? Thanks!!

I am running Maya 7 on OSX.
Attached Thumbnails
 
zmunkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 12:44 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

have you tried batch rendering (even if it's just like 2 frames) to a different camera besides camera1? try an orthographic viewport, or create another camera and see if you can render from any of those...
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 06:33 AM   #3
zmunkz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried after you suggested it... I set a different camera in the render globals, press close, open the globals again, and it had changed back to the perspective camera. I am very confused... I deleted all the cameras and remade them and the problem seems to be gone. Oh well.

Thanks for your help though!!
zmunkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.