Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-12-2006, 08:03 AM   #1
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default "the undo queue is turned off."

anyone know how this happened and how to fix it??
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2006, 09:59 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

it's in preferences, under Undo... toward the bottom.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 09:32 PM   #3
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry hasn't been on the pc for a while

but are you sure it is under undo??
Attached Thumbnails
 
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 09:40 PM   #4
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry
i looked at the undo and i found out what you meant
thanks^^
admin can close this thread now
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 09:41 PM   #5
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

u mean so that u can undo mistakes ect

its the one above what you were on
3 from bottom
turn on and chose how long u want and it can go to inifite
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 10:21 PM   #6
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah
i already found out but thanks anyways
i like some undo so i have on 200
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 10:22 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Your probably best off setting it on infinate (just incase)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 10:31 PM   #8
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah thats what i'm thinking...
but i have a very slow pc and am still a noob woth wery small projects still so its unneccesary with infnite...


the thing i don't get tho is:
how did it get turned off?...
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.