Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-01-2007, 02:06 AM   #1
Trasendil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default More than one object matches name?!

I think I figured out how to *fix* it, but I was wondering if anyone knows how I *did* it so I don't do it again.

I was trying to convert a bunch of objects at once to subdivs, from polygons, and it gave me the message "Error: more than one object match name." I did a lot of duplicating before this, so I thought that was probably the cause somehow.

Any idea what I did?

Thanks all!
Trasendil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 12:29 PM   #2
indigox3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It is legal in Maya to have multiple DAG nodes with the same name so long as they don't have the same parent node.

I know duplicating does this. For example if you:
- create a cube called pCube1
- group it under group1
- open the outliner and pick group1
- Edit->Duplicate

In the outliner you will see group1 and group2. Both nodes will have a child called pCube1.

Off the top of my head, I haven't run into any other tools that re-use names like this.
indigox3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 12:54 AM   #3
Trasendil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the advice!
Trasendil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 01:07 AM   #4
Trasendil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Would I have had to specifically select in the duplicate menu for the duplicate to be a parented? So I can avoid it? Also, is there any way quicker than remaking and re-duplicating the objects? Can I mass rename quickly or something?

Thanks!
Trasendil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 01:55 AM   #5
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Just make sure when you duplicate, you have "Assign Unique names" turned on.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.