Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-01-2007, 07:25 PM   #1
amandala11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default why so slow??

I'm new to Maya and have modeled a building with alot of polygon parts. As soon as I added a couple of file textures to some objects, it became SO SLOW. Every movement I make takes like 10 seconds to process...especially rotate, zoom, etc. I have a brand new IMac so it cant be the computer.

Any tips would be so helpful! I dont have the patience for this...!

Thanks!!
amandala11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 07:29 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

you might want to try deleting the history. I think it's under edit.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 07:44 PM   #3
amandala11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

didnt help. Also some textures look distorted and objects disappear and reappear. Is this just normal for Maya? Or am I missin something here.....
amandala11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 07:45 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Whahts the Spec of your PC?

Might be too much for it and the graphics card
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 07:52 PM   #5
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

^^ yea your computer probally just sucks.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 07:58 PM   #6
amandala11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My computer is...

2.16 GHz
1 GB RAM
Graphics Card- ATI Radeon 1600x 256 MB VRAM

Is this bad??
amandala11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 08:01 PM   #7
amandala11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Scratch that.....2 GB RAM .....not 1
amandala11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 08:10 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Seems ok, but depending on the number of polys you've got it still could slow your PC down. Whats it like with a simple scene?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 08:23 PM   #9
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

kk your computer owns mine lol, yea post a wire frame picture can you?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 08:25 PM   #10
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

nope, it is in fact that graphics card. ATI and Maya arent exactly the best of friends when it comes to working together, haha


ATI is not good for maya, lol

-Andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 08:32 PM   #11
amandala11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

really?? Does anyone else have ATI and if you do is it slow also??

Whats a good graphics card and how much are they?

Thanks so much for all your help guys.....I really appreciate it!
amandala11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 08:47 PM   #12
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nah, ATIs are all that bad. Guess it depends on how many polys youve got.

From my limited research, it is my belief that ATI supports a greater subset of OpenGL 2.0 than does the equiv nVidia card, for example. ATIs have had amongst other things, ansiotropic (sp?) filtering avail for quite a while. I've even got it on this card.

I've got a celeron 2.66 with 1GB ram and the _dirt-cheap_ ATI Radeon 9550 card, running two monitors. I've just tried a scene with 60 (identical) characters in it, for a grand total of 450,240 Tris. All of which are texture mapped with the same image.

In the viewport with both High Quality Rendering and Hardware texturing turned on, I'm getting 2.2 fps. When High Quality Rendering is turned off, I'm getting about 4.6 fps. I can get a 640x480 preview quality software render of the scene in 31 seconds.

The card i mention set me back the princely sum of $51!

Simon.
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 08:28 PM   #13
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I'd definitely invest in a new card. The Radeons aren't really supported. If this is just for 3D, get a FireGL or a QuadroFX card from ATi or nVidia, respectively. If it's for gamingas well, I'd suggest a higher end Radeon if you must have an ATi, or go with at least an nVidia GeForce 7800GTX. Or, try the card enhzflep mentioned, the 9550. I have to believe it is the rest of the power in his PC doing the majority of the work, so it may work for you, too. The software rendering has nothing to do with the gfx card, though.
__________________
Eric Tacti
3D Artist
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 08:51 PM   #14
amandala11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, so I guess my solution is a new gfx card....

I would love to hear feedback from other people about the best graphics card for my OS before I buy one....

I guess the consensus is to stay clear of Radeon?
amandala11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 09:45 PM   #15
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

may be a silly question but what size and type are the textures because that could be the problem here.

does it work fine without them?
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.