Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-01-2007, 04:12 PM   #1
rejh2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default adding extra frames to animations

hello everyone. Just as quick question as I am really stuck. Is there any way of adding more frames to fill in between frames in an animation to make it more smooth. Ive already made all the timings and key framed them, but i'd like to add more frames in because i don't have enough.
rejh2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 04:21 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yau can either use the dope eidtor or the graph editor, select the all the keys afterthen move the distance between them to wht you want
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 04:23 PM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

have u rendered this

u can just move key frames in the time line by
hold shift click and drag along the timeline section u want to move
it highlights red
then click and drag the red to where u want it

soz if this dont answer ur question
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 04:45 PM   #4
rejh2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thankyou muchly, i didn't know that. And I will do that, just wondering whether there is a way of say just doubling the amount of frames, so that each frame will have a new frame between it?
rejh2 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.