Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-01-2007, 09:29 AM   #1
enzosf
Registered User
 
enzosf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Move tool problem

Hey, I am having a problem with my move tool in maya 7.0, the tool can be selected but there are no handles for it to edit with. The weird thing is that it works on my guest profile on my mac. I tried to set to default but nothing happened. Please let me if anybody has any suggestions.
enzosf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2007, 03:53 PM   #2
MistaFraggadeliX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe you accidentally shrunk or enlarged your move-tool beyond viewable size...
Try the + and - on your numerical keyboard. These should alter the viewsize of your tool(s)

I had the same thing once, I ended up trashing my prefs to get things back to default. But months later someone told that that was an actual feature :blush: and a quite handy one if you know what happened.
MistaFraggadeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 01:40 AM   #3
miumiu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try setting the Color Quality of the Display Card to 32bit.
Some Maya's functions don't work correctly in 16bit mode.
miumiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.