Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-01-2007, 08:45 PM   #1
olipage123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default SUBDIV PROBLEM!

Hi everyone,

I'm having a lot of trouble converting a subdiv surface back into a polygonal surface!!!:headbang: Any suggestions on how to do this will be greatly appreciated.

Oli Page
olipage123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2007, 09:03 PM   #2
Husam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Modify>Convert>Polygons To Subdiv
Husam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2007, 09:07 PM   #3
olipage123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've tried that, but it doesn't work. I just can't figure out which boxes to tick in the option box
olipage123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2007, 11:08 PM   #4
Radical Edward
Registered User
 
Radical Edward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

random stab in the dark suggests that your problem is that you have "adaptive" selected... do it by vertex.
Radical Edward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2007, 11:12 PM   #5
Husam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by olipage123
I've tried that, but it doesn't work. I just can't figure out which boxes to tick in the option box
Edit>Reset Settings in the option box.

I'm not sure what you want, but if you need the surface to be low poly again, you have to do like Radical Edward said.
Husam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2007, 11:35 PM   #6
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Modify>Convert.

Subd to poly

Options, hit vertex radio button, then in the levels and divisions type 0

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.