Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-01-2007, 09:55 AM   #1
amandala11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default nevermind

I am trying to animate a camera but when I batch render the scene, it renders Perspective first and then camera, making it twice as long. Ive selected the camera in the setting and in the view point but it still renders perspective. Hmmmm......

???

Last edited by amandala11 : 21-01-2007 at 02:42 PM.
amandala11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 10:57 AM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have had this before

it was weird to fix i foun that i had to have that camera view selected
meaing that the view port was that camera and select it in render globals and then render

that worked for me might nt for u though
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2007, 03:15 PM   #3
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

that happen to me last night when i wanted to batch render one of my videos... this worked for me:

firstly select your camera which you want the view to be rendered out from then go into your perspective view and go to, Panals -> look through selected: and then when the perspective view changes two your camera, try rendering it now. hope it helps, cheers... marlon
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.