Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-01-2007, 10:05 AM   #1
MayaPadawan
Subscriber
 
MayaPadawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Graphics card question

I bought an alienware pc last year purely for gaming but have since wanted to go into 3D graphics and animation.

I currently have 2x Geforce 7800 GTX running SLI on my system.

Knowing that these are not recommended cards for running Maya I have decided to look around for a Quadro card instead.

Idealy I would have liked to have got a Quadro FX 4500 but after browsing ebay I found a Quadro FX 3400 for £205, which at present is about my budget.

In your opinion, would this be a wise change?
__________________
What We Do In Life...Echoes In Eternity!!!
MayaPadawan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 10:13 AM   #2
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Lol you play starwars?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 10:16 AM   #3
MayaPadawan
Subscriber
 
MayaPadawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I take it my user name gave that away!!

Any advice on the above question?
__________________
What We Do In Life...Echoes In Eternity!!!
MayaPadawan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 11:38 AM   #4
99GsTurbo
Subscriber
 
99GsTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Dude why would you get rid of that graphics card. Its once of the best cards out especially since you have SLI tech. Personally IMHO its not a worth while change because you'll just be dishing out extra money to get no improovement. I dont know maybe im mistaken but im running the 7800gtx as well and man my maya kicks A** lol if you look under maya chat, theres a thread called laptop question where they talk about the different graphics card or whatever so check them for more information and maybe you will find what you need but from my expierence, since i had this graphics card and my alienware comp, my animation and rendering never been so easy
99GsTurbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 11:43 AM   #5
MayaPadawan
Subscriber
 
MayaPadawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Many thanks for the advice.

As your using the same GPU as me, have you ever experianced any errors, crashes or slow down with Maya using the 7800 GTX?
__________________
What We Do In Life...Echoes In Eternity!!!
MayaPadawan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 01:53 PM   #6
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I owuld not bother changing your cards (SLI Linked 7800's) down to a single 4800.

Stay as you are, that what would do. Why spend the cash if you don't need to.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 05:03 PM   #7
99GsTurbo
Subscriber
 
99GsTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nope, since I got this comuter, my maya works better then ever. the only time I've ever got errors is when rendering HUGE files and keeping everything in a single layer and in sub D which will crash most comps since sub D isn't ideal for rendering. other then that its been perfect
99GsTurbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 05:40 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dont think you will have any probs at all with that set up, the Quadro seems a bit of a waste of money in my mind.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 12:24 PM   #9
Blayd
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm running 2 x8800's in SLI with no problems at all. Maya is running great AND I can still kick a** playing when I need a break. Never had an error. Oh, but I should state... I'm running Maya 7 Unlimited, not 8 or 8.5.
Blayd is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.