Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-01-2007, 07:58 AM   #1
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing Default Hotkeys

Hey everybody!

This is probaly a dumb question, but how do you change the default hotkeys in Maya? The reason is I always hit 1, 2 and 3 while trying to hit 4 for wireframe and its annoying.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 09:26 AM   #2
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nah, not at all. Like I always say - everything's easy.... When you know how.

If ya hit F1 then type in "hotkeys", there's some directions given in the third result in the top left pane (3) i All about Hotkey editor.

Alternately, just goto Windows->SettingsPreferences->Hotkeys...
This will bring up the Hotkey editor, from where you can view, query, assign or reset Hotkey definitions.

If you type 4 into the box on the right in the "Assign New Hotkey" group, then hit query, it'll tell you what the current command for that key is. If you then type in the key you'd like to use and hit Assign it will work as you'd like.

Just note however, that there are so many hotkeys assigned that there are a rather slim number of key combinations that aren't already used. You may well lose the hotkey to another command, though the command will still be available by other means.

I use 's' to invoke the split polygon tool myself, at the expense of having a hotkey for SetKey - a command I use far, far less frequently.

Hope that make life a little easier for you..
Simon.
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 03:43 AM   #3
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cool, thanks mate.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.