Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-02-2007, 09:25 AM   #1
kells
Registered User
 
kells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Size matters

Ok I'll admit it. I haven't found out how to get an object to a specific size. I'm trying to model an aiecraft carrier with a deck that is 888 Feet long by 106 feet wide. I'm sure there is a numeric imput somwhere ang grid size can be changet to feet, but I just can't find it. Any help?

Last edited by kells : 02-02-2007 at 09:50 AM.
kells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 10:00 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Window -> Preferences, in there somewhere, not sure that you can get feet, but Inches are in there.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 12:13 PM   #3
DotNet54
Registered User
 
DotNet54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Window => Preferences =>

then go to Settings => Working Units

then choose what ever you like
__________________
Maya is simple, but only if you believe it
DotNet54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 06:02 PM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

preferences/settings, units lol

don't forget to put a decimal point after the first 1 and the first 8 or you will need to change the focal length of camera, that will be a big model
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 11:55 AM   #5
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

having translated from autoCAD to Maya years ago a real shock to me was how sizing in maya was mostly eyeballed rather than the use of actual measurements. Henceforth why maya is mostly an artistic program rather than an engineering one.
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 12:30 PM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

not true, lolk deeper, use it more, there are absolute measurements. not defensive, just stating truth (and never say another bad thing about maya or i will come around to your house and rip your bloody arm off )
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.