Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-02-2007, 04:50 AM   #1
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default open gl

Hi,

I recently discovered that my videocard supports open gl(it's a Sapphire Radeon X1950XTX, 512 MB, GDDR4, PCI Express x16).
so my question is how do i enable open gl in maya?
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 05:52 AM   #2
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

To check if your card is working in in OpenGL, just goto Particles->CreateEmitter. Then hit play until you've got a few particles on screen, select Hardware Render in the Render Globals and render a frame. If you can see grey dots then you're ready to rock and roll - you can hardware render.

At this point, if you have a look at the Output Window, you should see a line that starts with Hardware Renderer.
FYI, mine says:
Hardware Renderer : vendor(ATI Technologies Inc.), renderer(RADEON 9550 x86/SSE2), version(2.0.5147 WinXP Release)
fragment API(ATI Fragment Program)
vertex API(Cg vertex programs)
Video card does not support NonPowerOfTwo textures.

And yeah, I know mine's crud.
S.

EDIT: I'd intended to include this mel script I use for selecting the render type - much quicker than fighting your way through the dialog boxes.

Code:
window -title "Render Type";
columnLayout -adjustableColumn true;
  button
	-label "HW Render"
	-command "setCurrentRenderer mayaHardware;";
  button
	-label "SW Render"
	-command "setCurrentRenderer mayaSoftware;";
  button
	-label "MR Render"
	-command "setCurrentRenderer mentalRay;";
showWindow;

Last edited by enhzflep : 04-02-2007 at 06:26 AM.
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 02:02 AM   #3
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

oh, oke thanks a lot, i didn't even look at the hardware renderer because on my old computer i would get crappy renders
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.