Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-02-2007, 05:01 PM   #1
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default wat should be the resolution of maya image sequences?

I wanted to ask wat should I render my maya image sequences for a 4:3 ratio. I useally do 1k but the problem is that when I take it to after effects and rerender and then take it to premiere and do a final render I loose a lot of quality having to rerender the same frames with added effects. So Im thinking should I render my maya images to say 2k and as it goes down the line the quality change wouldnt be as bad? or is there some sort of image type that never loses quality from program to program. ive been using png so far.

oh and also, what aspect ratio do you guys find more favoreable. I've been doing 4:3 so far but I dont know if I should do widescreen 19:6. I like the widescreen better but I dont like the black lines on the tv too much and a lot of people dont have widescreen tvs really. let me know what your opinions are.
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 05:10 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Not too sure what you mean rendering at 1k or 2k, just use the resolution for the system your using. (PAL 720 x 578 (I think off the top of my head))

Ive never had problems with loss of quality (using maya->After effects->Avid Express pro) so it could be your settings from one to the other.

I usualy render out at std 4:3 but have been playing with widescreen. end of the day its up to you and the what you need it for.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 06:21 PM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Long story short: The thing is to keep everything uncompressed until the very end of the pipeline...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 06:52 PM   #4
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

for 1k i meant 1024x768 which comes down to 720x540 after premiere for what encore(dvd authorizing) lets me import.

I try to keep the images as uncompressed as possible but when I export image sequence with after effects there was no option for uncompressed. The closest thing it has is best dept or somthing. So I tried doing all the other formats such as targa or tiffs but the best it could do was just as bad as when I used png sequence. Ill try sending a side by side render comparison when I get home.

and gster123, just out of curiousity, since you havent been having quality probs with your after effects to avid express what have u been exporting your images as?
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 10:37 PM   #5
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

here it is:
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 11:10 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

why do you have to re-import to premiere? after affects can perform the same quality cuts, effects, and edits that premiere can, just not as "forehead slap" easily... i'd say just do all your work in after effects and export the final product from there. screw premiere.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 11:10 PM   #7
astrocalder
Registered User
 
astrocalder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that's an After Effects problem. You should render out your .mov as animation. When its in your render queue click on lossless>format options. Animation is the best. If you try doing video, for example, it might look like that.
astrocalder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2007, 02:57 AM   #8
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

lookn at what all after effects can do i definitly could lose premiere. but the main reason I use premiere is mostly for the ease of puttin the shots/audio next to each other (the snaping is just so raw man) and for the adjustement of speeding/duration of the shots. I tried doing a couple tests of after effects and premiere and ive noticed that I get more smooth animations during slowed down scenes in premiere whereas in ae the avi was like frame then half a second later frame 2 etc. for slowdowns. although thats important for me, if I do lose premiere than I could go straight from after effects to an AVI and save myself another set of image sequences and increase quality. tough call though.

Last edited by danotronXX : 13-02-2007 at 03:00 AM.
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2007, 10:38 PM   #9
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well in after effects, for 'slowed down sequences' you could just take an image sequence frame for frame and drop them in, then choose how long each frame is shown... a still image is treated like a regular video clip - so you can control it similarly.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2007, 02:41 PM   #10
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I finally figured out how to get full much MUCH better quality output. I had to go to composition>composition settings> mess with the pixel aspect ratio and change resolution to full. DUH!!!!!
I thought these sorts of things would be all covered during the export sessions but I guess not. But anyways enough about after effects back to maya.
and thanks for all the help from everyone A++++++.
man its a heck of a snow day today!!!
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.