Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-02-2007, 05:53 PM   #1
jerryemery
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default displaying texture

when I apply a texture I can't see it before rendering. Where do I enable this.
jerryemery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2007, 06:19 PM   #2
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you tried pressing '6' with your mouse above the viewport in which you'd like to see the texture?

1, 2, 3 are for the degree of smoothness that a selected nurbs/subd object will be displayed,

while 4,5,6,7 are for wireframe, smooth, textured and lit display modes of all objects in the panel your mouse is above when you hit the keys.

You can also turn on texturing by using the menu at the top of exach panel, though I forget 'zactly how you get there and I'm away from my own pc at the moment.

hope this helps.
-S.
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2007, 07:08 PM   #3
jerryemery
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you, as you can tell im completely new. I'm going to download the interior room tutorial now.
jerryemery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 11:12 AM   #4
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having the similar problem, but 6 is pressed and image shows. The problem is the image does not align right on the viewport, and when rendering it aligns perfectly. How do I fix viewport thing with image automatically aligned?
blitzmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 11:22 AM   #5
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can't say without seeing it.
Take a small screenshot and give us a look at the problem.

If it's screwed-up & twisted - like water going down a plug-hole, it's an issue that some vid-cards have. Otherwise, would have o see what it looks like. (could also be a vid-card issue)
-S
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 11:49 AM   #6
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just figured it out. All I had to do was enable "high quality rendering" under shading tab. Got scared for a second, cause I want to do my project asap. Thought I'll never figure how to fix it, but glad I did. Whew. :attn:
blitzmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 04:14 PM   #7
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ha i can't help but wonder what the newbies would have done before the 'high quality rendering' view was an option...
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 04:43 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NeoStrider
ha i can't help but wonder what the newbies would have done before the 'high quality rendering' view was an option...
Probably increased the texture resolution of the material in the attribute editor... :p
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 05:09 PM   #9
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I would not recommend working in Hi Res mode in Maya. As the scene gets more complex then you wil be in trouble.

Add:
MAYA_NON_POWER_TWO_OFF = 1
to your maya.env file that fixes it.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2007, 04:16 AM   #10
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by R@nSiD
I would not recommend working in Hi Res mode in Maya. As the scene gets more complex then you wil be in trouble.

Add:
MAYA_NON_POWER_TWO_OFF = 1
to your maya.env file that fixes it.
Good stuff! Works now.
blitzmaya is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.