Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-02-2007, 11:01 PM   #1
ericed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default translate, rotate, scale problem

Ok, so I had Maya 8 on my computer. I then reformatted my computer and reinstalled Maya 8. Now, after doing some modeling and stuff, I noticed that I couldnt rotate or scale while in any view besides perspective. I can translate just fine in all the views. But when in Top View or something, and I select an object, and then click either rotate or scale, nothing comes up except faint gray lines with faint gray boxes on the end. I cant select these gray lines or anything. Now, when on my school's computers, I can rotate and scale in any view. This is REALLY annoying. Is there some setting I messed up? THanks.

Update: I renamed the maya folder in My Documents to force maya to create a new one. Now, I can only Rotate in Top view and not in Perspective. And I can only Scale in Perspective. WHAT IS GOING ON!?!

Last edited by ericed : 20-02-2007 at 11:23 PM.
ericed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2007, 10:16 PM   #2
dickens
Registered User
 
dickens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is exactly the problem I have. Anyhow If I sort it out I'll let you know. I've heard that it's a bug with Maya 8, I've also heard that it's a problem with some graphics cards.
dickens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2007, 12:46 AM   #3
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

As far as can remeber this issue was resolved by installing the Maya 8 Bonus Tools and any updates that came with it. Grab them at www.the-area.com
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.