Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-12-2002, 04:24 PM   #1
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Is ram the most important thing?

whats more important, having 3 gig of ram or multi-processor capability. (i know both is best, but which one does more for maya).
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 08:36 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I would say the Ram, because even if you have a set of dual xeons, they wont do you much good with a MASSIVE scene with only 128MB of ram...

sure, the xeons would help but I'm guessing one will be used for keeping up with the scene and the other for actually calculating what you are doing but then what's the poing of having dual set up?

so, yeah, in my opinion, a gig of ram is enough.. (heck even 512 is fine)

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 08:57 PM   #3
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i keep hearing that 512 still bogs down with a moderate load. will more than 512 stop that?
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 10:37 PM   #4
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well I have 512 MB DDR ram and this happened to me once or twice when I was playing around with rendering, paintFX and big resolutions




also check
http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...?threadid=2263

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 11:17 PM   #5
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

seams like somethings you cannot have enough. i have not played with pfx too much, but my maya likes to take 400 - 450 of the ram when working (did not look when rendering, usually go get some tea when i start the render). not sure if that is good to have free in advance to what windows needs. i have not yet ran intro problems with my 768 mb ram.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 01:12 AM   #6
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by BabyDuck
seams like somethings you cannot have enough. i have not played with pfx too much, but my maya likes to take 400 - 450 of the ram when working (did not look when rendering, usually go get some tea when i start the render). not sure if that is good to have free in advance to what windows needs. i have not yet ran intro problems with my 768 mb ram.
Whats your processor speed and how many do you have?
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 10:04 AM   #7
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Originally posted by iron_tick
Whats your processor speed and how many do you have?
oh i only have a 1.33 gig athlon tb. and i think my ram is sdram. a year ago it was a nice computer, and now ...
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 06:34 PM   #8
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

only one processor is operating when you use maya in a dual setup, the second is only used when rendering or multitasking big apps

the viewports in maya are OGL, that would depend on ur gfx cards capabilites
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2002, 12:29 AM   #9
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Nem
only one processor is operating when you use maya in a dual setup, the second is only used when rendering or multitasking big apps

the viewports in maya are OGL, that would depend on ur gfx cards capabilites
Thanks, thats exactly what i need to know.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2002, 06:43 PM   #10
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

no probs
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2002, 07:12 PM   #11
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

just don't forget that all the RAM in the world won't help you if you don't have a processor that can handle it.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2002, 08:01 PM   #12
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mtmckinley
just don't forget that all the RAM in the world won't help you if you don't have a processor that can handle it.
and dont forget that you need a monitor that can show you what you do


so basically, if you have the best system possible, you should have least problems
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2002, 12:06 AM   #13
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

i had run into problems with my 512 mb RDRam... but i added another 512 rd a month or so ago... i run it on a 2.4/533 fsb processor... and it rocks!!!... sad to know that intel has pulled off the RDRam market
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.