Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2007, 05:33 PM   #1
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can maya install on more than one computer with one purchase?

Sorry i have so much questions, but I have one more :/
I may be getting a laptop in a couple months, but am getting Maya within a week. So i was wondering if you can install Maya on more than one computer with one purchase? So can I install it on my home computer, then when I get my laptop, install it over to that computer?
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 05:49 PM   #2
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I believe you should be able to, but I cannot confirm that for sure.
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 06:49 PM   #3
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

You can't,

when you install Maya, you need to submit your computers IP address to Autodesk who then customise the license to that machine. When my old computer died I had to get them to transfer the license over to my new one before it would work. I believe that you can get floating licenses which I think work with a dongle, that way you can use multiple machines but unless you requested that when you purchased you don't get it.

Take it easy,

Mat.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 06:56 PM   #4
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How much does it cost to add another license?
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 08:05 PM   #5
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

At a guess I'd say it would be the purchase price again, you're probably best off asking Autodesk on multiple license pricing.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 12:09 AM   #6
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What if for some reason, I had to change my IP?
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 12:18 AM   #7
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

It nor your IP it your MAC Address of the Network card of your PC/Workstation

The MAC Address is the Hexidecimal number you see if you go to a command prompt in Windows and type:

ipconfig /all

You get this:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mypc-donottouch
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-76-2A-4B-91
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 03 March 2007 15:18:15
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 06 March 2007 15:18:15

The bit in bold is the MAC Address that Autodesk use.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 01:29 AM   #8
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So it would cost as much as a second Maya?
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 02:26 AM   #9
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

ask for a dongle!

/me runs
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 02:27 AM   #10
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

go to properties to my computer -> hardware - > device manager - > network adapters choose the adapter you have and right click properties - > Advanced - > Network Adress then in Value : type your mac adress of your privious PC then hit Ok

Now you have the same Mac like your other PC like 2 dupicate Network cards .. now connect to internet using your User name and pass and try it ...it might help ...

P.s Thats the way i steal internet ::bandit: :p
Btw you can steal internet when u are on Raspppoe protocols ... just find some mac-s of friends and their passes and have fun !! sorry for this if it's out of the forum ruls !!!
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 03:08 AM   #11
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can as long as you purchase a Dongle, it’s about $150.00 US from Autodesk or the reseller you get your copy of Maya. I have it on 2 system.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 03:32 AM   #12
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

150 $ in my country is a salary for a month ... :headbang:
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 04:28 AM   #13
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Dongle!! the way to go!...
its worth the extra 150$, as it is basically a portable license, other wise, if you ever built a new computer, you'd have to get a new license, or hope autodesk woudl allow you to get a new one for free....likely..HEh
G.
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 08:27 AM   #14
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

My mistake saying the IP address, it's because you type in ipconfig/all to get it, sorry if I confused things.

Regarding building a new machine, I had no problem changing my license over, I just asked Autodesk. They took my old and new MAC addresses and sent me a new license. But the dongle sounds like a good idea if you have a laptop that can run Maya, mine has trouble with MS Word!!.

Later,

Mat.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 11:37 AM   #15
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Dongle!!!!!

Jeez the amount of people I come across who dont have these. Its the best way!!

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.