Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-03-2007, 02:13 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch render, ghost frames

When i batch render a Avi film i get a gost effect of frames following as it plays. I have no idea what is going on here, has anyone else got any idea.

Thank you for any help you can give.


Please see example of what it looks like when i play it.
Attached Thumbnails
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 06:26 PM   #2
enhzflep's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Yeah, simple.

Stop watching it in Media 'Player'.

Get the free version of Quicktime and all that crap will dissapear. It's just the way Maya encodes AVIs - nothing to do with the way it renders them.

But if you really wanna keep using that player, just re-encode the flie before viewing - though that'd be the undesireable option since the vid would have been compressed twice then.

Best method is to output single frames from batch render then stick them together with whatever software takes your fancy.

EDIT: Just make sure you use a lossless compression format for the single frames though - jpg just aint going to cut it. TGAs are a good option, btw.

enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 06:29 PM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Ok nice one, ill just get quick time then, and if i need to change the format ill use adobe premier. Right college work continues .


Quick edit tho, when i render a avi on my laptop it plays fine i dont get that problem at all. Though my laptop is on vista and my main computer is xp?>

Last edited by boltneck : 04-03-2007 at 06:31 PM.
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 06:31 PM   #4
Senior Software Developer
publicFunction's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts

Top Tip never render avi files form Maya directly. They are awful. Instead render out frames of jpgs, tifs or tga files then use a app to create the movie.
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.