Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-03-2007, 11:02 PM   #1
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default image sequance??

hi, I have rendered a movie into a jpeg sequence.., how do I use this in maya. I want to put them on an image plan just as a reference, the actual movie will be a composite, the character being exported with an alpha channel, and composition with the movie, most likely an AVI.


I have near 5000 frames (jpegs) of 16 interviews. near 70 seconds (PAL 25fps).
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 11:32 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Create new Lambert material for your image plain then hold down ctrl + A to open the attribute editor, click on the Lambert tab and then on the little checkered box next to the color slider under the Common Material Attributes.In the create render node window that will pop up choose file, then back in the Attribute Editor click on the folder icon next to Image Name and browse to the image of your sequence to load it, lastly under the Image Name box you have the check Use Image Sequence.
assign the material to the plain if you created the material seperately.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 11:47 PM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I guess the node for the lambert is 'movie'?? yes? and then I assign the number of image frames or will they load all frames in the sourse image folder??
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 11:50 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

the node you want is file , the movie node is for loading an avi.

yes load the first number of the sequence and then check Use Image Sequence and it will find the rest of the sequenced files as long as then numvered sequencially and are in the same folder.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 06:43 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hi Mirek

If its for your movie you might need to use an actual image plane rarther than a nurbs plane because your trying to match the resolution of the footage youve taken to a CG character.

In the render globals set up the resolution to the resolotuin that you want, also set up a CG camera with the settings that you used for the video camera (this helps to get the same perspective distortion focal attributes for the digital camera so it matches the real one you used)

Also in the image plane attributes click the set to image resolotion button (it might not be called that as I cant quite remember but its a big button)

With the camera set up you can then render from this camera (omiting the image plane of course) it should save you lots of headaches in the character not matching the footage.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 05:55 PM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yo, thanks guys. what I did was render out pegs, at PAL (25fps) and am using them to match the image and character. I don't seem to be having any problems with perspective?? I must have fluked it some how, looks quiet cool.., but I will copy an paste this info for future reference

thanks guys
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 11:50 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hi Mirek

Sometimes you dont need to do any adjustments, it all depends on the job, if youve not got a floor and walls that you need something to interact with (bump into, cast shaddows etc) then your ok.

One thing that I always try to do is match the CG camera to the real camera that you used to film with but again sometimes you dont need to! It all depends on the job your doing.

Glad its going well for you man!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
Laboratory B-Alpha - Original SM Gallery Image by dough David Simply Maya Gallery 0 02-12-2010 01:20 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.