Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-03-2007, 07:35 PM   #1
evelyne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Strange display

I'm not sure how to describe the problem, so I'll attach a photo. I'm not in x-ray mode or anything, it just looks funny, like a semi-transparency.

Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
 
evelyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 10:43 PM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

have you changed the scale settings to someting other than CM? if so, i got a similar problem and had the increase my cameras clipping planes
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 02:49 PM   #3
evelyne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've tried playing with the clipping planes, but without getting any real results. Right now they're set at 0 and 1 000 000. Sometimes when I make the far clipping plane further the whole thing disappears. Nearer, too. The whole model is in meters, and it's pretty big since it's a modeled chunk of Manhattan. What exactly do you mean by scale settings?
evelyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 03:40 PM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

in preferences, there are settings on how big each square on the grid is. the default is CM.


sorry, i don't know your problem then
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.