Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-03-2007, 09:38 PM   #1
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Question Error when loading cloth plug-in

Hey guys,

IÕm taking the cloth tutorial, and so I went to load the cloth plug-in and it came up with this error:

// Error: No valid licenses to load the plugin (CpClothPlugin)

IÕve loaded all the other plug-ins fine, but this oneÕs giving me a hard time. IÕm using Maya 8.5 Unlimited on a Mac if it helps any.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2007, 07:23 AM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

the Old cloth function has been removed as of Maya 8.5. You need a special license from Autodesk to get it to work again.

ncloth has replaced the old cloth tool.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2007, 07:30 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

strange, works fine on my system, both the ncloth and the Classic Cloth are still there and working/
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2007, 07:52 AM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by roach105
the Old cloth function has been removed as of Maya 8.5. You need a special license from Autodesk to get it to work again.

ncloth has replaced the old cloth tool.
I see. Can I still take the cloth tutorial even if I will use ncloth, or is it a completely different thing?
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2007, 08:03 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its completly different, N cloth you use polys, so you would model the clothes in polys and then convert to Ncloth make the body a collision object and thats about it, really really easy to use.

P.S Whats with the ' key one your keyboard?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2007, 08:08 AM   #6
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by gster123
Its completly different, N cloth you use polys, so you would model the clothes in polys and then convert to Ncloth make the body a collision object and thats about it, really really easy to use.

P.S Whats with the ' key one your keyboard?
Thanks. IÕm using a Mac, and my encoding might be different than yours, so thatÕs why my 's are different than my Ôs. In order to get the ' that youÔre looking for I have to hit the Ô key 3 times. Does Ô look weird on your computer?

BTW, since itÕs different is Kurt going to make a new tutorial for ncloth?

Last edited by Jr.Who : 20-03-2007 at 11:16 AM.
  Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.