Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-03-2007, 03:18 PM   #1
pankeriste
Registered User
 
pankeriste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PSD layer in maya?

Hi everybody

Hope this is not a REALY stupid question but here it goes.

Can I use a layer from photoshop in Maya?

I cut out the water out of the world map and I was wondering if I could import the layer in maya and strap it on a transparent sphere so that only the continents are visible.
I red someones thread where you guys suggested using an "alpha channel" for transparency. So (in PS) I put a background layer behind the COB continents, selected it, painted black and created an alpha channel from it, than I assigned it as a file texture on a sphere in maya. Tried a couple of diferent clicks in maya (rgb and alpha channel in the render globals window as well as "alpha luminocyty" in color tab of the file texture atributes) but I must be doing something wrong cause the water still renders black instead of transparent. When I click the alpha channel view, in the render view after rendering, the whole scene turns white. I guess I'm way of course here :-) but before anything else, I had to ask you guys for help.

So, basicly my question is, is what I'm trying to do posible or are we talkin modeling the entire thing from scratch?

Thx ahead
Attached Thumbnails
 
pankeriste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2007, 05:14 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

yes it is possible, download this sites free tutorial on Alpha channels http://www.simplymaya.com/movie_page...html?tut_id=93
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2007, 11:39 PM   #3
pankeriste
Registered User
 
pankeriste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx jsprogg

you're a life savior

I don't know how I didn't see that tutorial since i have all of them. I guess at the time I downloaded all of the tuts, "alpha channels" seamed something advanced and I must have neglected it. For morons like me, they should call it transparency or smth.
I've been diging through diferent threads and the answer was right before my eyes.
You guys came through once again, thx.

Where would we be without mtmckinley :-)
pankeriste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.