Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-03-2007, 04:19 AM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default unexpected shadow

hi,

I've got a .png sequence attached to a poly plane, Now as you can see in the picture the shadows generated by maya are the ones of the plane rather then the characters. I am rendering with global illumination using a HDRI file to light the scene. I am using maya 8.0 on a mac.
One solution to my problem was to switch GI off. But the render was 20% slower. So far I haven't found a workaround or anyone who had a similar problem. If someone has an idea how to fix this please let me know.

cheers
Attached Thumbnails
 
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2007, 10:19 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

take a look at this.

http://www.tutorials-expert.com/tuto...ure-Files.html

it might help. also, make sure your material has something connected to the transparency channel.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2007, 01:41 PM   #3
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

cheers, I'll give that a go, even if it doesn't solve this problem. I had the same issue with the plane edges showing up as well.
My transparency channel is connected, I think maya does this by default if you use alpha channel.
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.