Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-03-2007, 07:34 PM   #1
monsterzero
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default View Pane Problem (4 panes)

I was finishing up a rigging a model and I came across this problem. This issue is file specific, and not a default settings issue (it works on other types/versions files).

[See Attached Image]

When in the 4 pane view, I can see my rigged model and all it's parts in the perspective view.

BUT

In all other panes I do not see the Grid, the model, the skeleton at all. I only see the selection handles for the rigged model.

I cannot select the selection handles in the orthographic panes, only in the perspective view.

When selecting a piece of the mesh in the perspective view, and when I press "F" in the other views to focus on the selected object I see the object for split second as it zooms to it. Then it disappears...

Grid is on in all of the panes (per the menus), yet you can only actually see it in the perspective view.

The tool handles appear in the perspective view but not in the other views.

I don't think it's a driver issue because it works with other files. This one file must have some pane settings saved.
Attached Thumbnails
 
monsterzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2007, 09:27 PM   #2
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

check the far clipping plane in the camera attributes in each of the 'blank' planes, and up the value somewhat.
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2007, 12:15 AM   #3
monsterzero
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

J5ive,

That didn't do it. Thanks for trying though.
monsterzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.