Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-04-2007, 11:58 AM   #1
icewindfiresnow
 
Posts: n/a
Default How do you render and save an animation?

i can play the animation back on screen but cant render an entire animation scene or save it as an AVI file or Mpeg.. Any help i would greatly appreciate. Thanks so much
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 12:34 PM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I think you were closer to the answer than you realize. In this "Maya Basics & Newbie Forum", there is a thread "HOW DO I RENDER A MOVIE" by mtmckinley (at the top). I believe he explains how.

After you have your animation rendered and saved, you'll need to use another program to convert the frames into a video file. ckyuk mentions in the thread a program called videomach for that purpose. Just read through the whole thread.

Last edited by Perfecto : 01-04-2007 at 12:39 PM.
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 09:28 PM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Mikes got a couple of free tuts (vid) there too that demonstrate rendering amongst other things.., download them all, it cant hurt and they are free
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 07:49 AM   #4
Radical Edward
Registered User
 
Radical Edward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

don't render to an AVI, render to images and stick them together.
Radical Edward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 08:13 AM   #5
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

stick them together??? now im wondering what the correct word is.., render??.., no.., composite.., no?.., uuummm????
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 09:45 AM   #6
Radical Edward
Registered User
 
Radical Edward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

glue, adhere?

stick them together in some other expensive program like adobe somethingorother
Radical Edward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:20 PM   #7
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

LOL sounds about right
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:22 PM   #8
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ive downloaded and watched the Rendering an animation tutorial, but what confuses me is that I have 8.5 and I dont konw how to get to Render Globals, its not in Window-Rendering Editors- Render GLobals, and i just cant find it! I really need help...
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:07 PM   #9
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Kinddoggofwar: In Maya 8.5 it's no longer refered to as Render Globals. Instead it's refered to as Render Settings.

Windows > Rendering Editors > Render Settings

or you can use the shortcut (see attached image)
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:18 PM   #10
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

.....Why do they not tell you this in the help section! well, thanks alot, that makes things easier.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:56 PM   #11
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Actually it does, that's how I learned it. I understand your comment though because the "Help" is not always so helpful (chuckles).
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 02:07 PM   #12
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Perfecto
...because the "Help" is not always so helpful (chuckles).
Self-generated false advertising! :lmao:
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 07:09 PM   #13
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

mike renders to targa because After effects 6.5 and under wouldn't see the Maya native 'iff' files unless you force it by selecting 'all files' on import and checking the 'image sequence' bow.., after effects 7 can see native Maya files. Targas are huge compared to the native maya files and I see no extra quality.., targa take longer too. this is all got to do with the version mike was using, things have moved on a little since then, though having said that he probably still uses them for quality.., anyway these days you have a more of a choice.., as mentioned AVIs seem to always get a bum rap but I have never tried them. i stick with the 'iff' files.

what Im saying is if you have AE 7 (formerly referred to as 'adobesomethinginorotherincreibleexpensive) you can stick with 'iff' with no problem, and if you have below that you can force them by selecting 'all files' on import to AE from maya

may the shwartz be with you...
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.