Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-04-2007, 05:49 AM   #1
JamesP
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default playblast question

I've got a problem when saving playblast frames. I don't know if it's the compositer (After Effects) that's causing the problems or what...

I've got my Time set to pal in maya.

I make my animation and use the playblast to get a rough of the final ready...

When I import the footage (iff files) into after effects and into a composition that's also pal, the time ranges never match up.

Rather than being three seconds, 75 frames, it's 2.13 seconds. I've got to slow it down in my Final cut when I edit it together.

How can I fix this?

Any suggestions?
JamesP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 04:17 PM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

are you interpreting your footage correctly when you import?

just because you drop it into a pal formatted composition doesn't mean the footage you're importing is pal.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 03:25 AM   #3
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yea you have to interpret the sequence as 24 or 25fps on after effects. Default is 30fps i think.

so on AE right click file>interpret footage> change frame rate
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 02:32 PM   #4
JamesP
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

loverly...I'll try that when I get home

Thanks for your help guys
JamesP is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.