Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-04-2007, 06:49 PM   #1
rcb25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Glasgow/St Andrews
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mental ray memory

Hi

i posted this in the tech sections but worry that it wont get seem very much and i really am stuck. Im sorry if this is bad practise.

some of you may have seen my WIP thread on my turntable. Now I have been rendering my scene using mental ray and all was going well, however i have since duplicated my turntable so that there are two (as you would expect). The scene is 2238058 faces (scene file .mp is 163mb!!!) and when I try to render it with MR and final gather its aborts and says it has ran out of memory.

now I am running Maya PLE so the MR render is 512x512 on my mac book pro 2.33Ghz processor with 2GB of RAM and I thought that this would be sufficient to render this scene?

I have searched for this problem and have seen a few similar situations but no real solutions?!? I dont know much about MR render so are there any setting or sample rates that I can change that might help me?

also worth pointing out that it also fails when rendered using maya software render.

i have tried:
to increase the BSP size and decreas BPS depth,
iv altered the memory limit,
i have tried to increase the task size
optimized the scene size
exporting objects on demand

and nothing as worked. we still run out of memory when computing final gather points!!!

one thing i have not tried is to render from command line so that maya isnt using memory..how would i do this with a .mp file?

lastly i think alot of memory is taken up in translation, but i dont no what this is or how to customize it or if i need it?

any help would be great as id really like to figure this out.

Thank you so much for reading
cheers
robin
rcb25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 08:49 PM   #2
younglion
Registered User
 
younglion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: t-dot
Posts: 646
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

do a batch render instead cause rendering 2 million tris in the render window takes up a lot of memory. I have ran into this problem before, so just set your settings to what you want and batch render.
__________________
wip
Kleemann cl65
my concept car
younglion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 09:25 PM   #3
rcb25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Glasgow/St Andrews
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cheers. I have kept all my FG and MR settings the same and simply clicked batch render. It appears to be doing something (by the noise my computers making lol) but there is no real indication that it is rendering anything? when i click batch render again it does ask if i wish to cancel the current job so i guess that means that it is doing something at least.

Should i be seeing something, ie progress bar or anything, or should i jsut sit and wait?

thank you so much for replying, this has been doing my nut in for a long while

robin
rcb25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 10:16 PM   #4
rcb25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Glasgow/St Andrews
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

younglion you are my hero! haha thank you so much batch rendering was indeed the answer. I'm so happy, now i can go on a finish this project properly!

thanks again

robin
rcb25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:35 AM   #5
younglion
Registered User
 
younglion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: t-dot
Posts: 646
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you are welcome, and glad to be of service if you want to see the progress of the render click on the script editor the box icon on the lower left of the maya window
__________________
wip
Kleemann cl65
my concept car
younglion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 05:03 AM   #6
Radical Edward
Registered User
 
Radical Edward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by rcb25

Should i be seeing something, ie progress bar or anything, or should i jsut sit and wait?
you also have to wait and wait, depending on the complexity of the scene. Alternatives to waiting and waiting include buying a render farm and sudoku.
Radical Edward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 05:15 AM   #7
rcb25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Glasgow/St Andrews
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hahaha thanks so much guys. im learning a new thing about maya every day!
rcb25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 05:27 AM   #8
Radical Edward
Registered User
 
Radical Edward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

where you can, it's well worth doing a batch render from outside maya, just making a little batch file in your project folder and running it (there are tutorials around the place). I only use the maya render scene when I am doing something quick like a draft shot or something like that.
Radical Edward is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.