Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-04-2007, 06:15 PM   #1
alessandro754
Registered User
 
alessandro754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Any Good Computer For 3D modeling..??...

well I've been modeling now 1 1/2 weeks and notice my computer is getting real slow ... i tried eve thing add some cache and Ram but nothing seems to please him...( the computer ) , now does any of you guys have a good computer specs so i can try and get a new Desktop for my 3D Modeling ...


I am using this HP Laptop Pavilion follow the link : but i upgraded with 2 GB RAM !!!

http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/sto...369&tabIndex=1


Thanks guys ... i really wanna see and work on my Mental Ray ....
__________________
There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
alessandro754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 06:23 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

The most likely cause of your slow down is the graphics card since it only has 64k onboard memory.

Here is a link for the system requirements to run Maya

http://www.autodesk.co.uk/adsk/servl...932&id=8809516

Last edited by jsprogg : 10-04-2007 at 06:27 PM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 06:30 PM   #3
alessandro754
Registered User
 
alessandro754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok....Would you know any Desktop brand with this specs....
Cause i would to build mine one , but i haven't got enough time to do and besides i wouldn't have clue how to start .....

by the way thanks for your reply !!!
__________________
There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
alessandro754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 06:35 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

It really depends on your price bracket but i would say you need a reasonably fast cpu with a minimum of 1 GB of Ram ,2 or more is better and the best graphics card you can afford(take a look at qualifying cards) but most onboard motherboard cards are not usually up to the job.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 06:46 PM   #5
alessandro754
Registered User
 
alessandro754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What about the processor ?

Pentium or Athlon .......??
__________________
There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
alessandro754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 06:51 PM   #6
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

i think thats a personal choice,myself I prefer intel but others swear by Athlon of course it depends too on what other uses your pc is for.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 07:04 PM   #7
alessandro754
Registered User
 
alessandro754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for you time !!!!!. i need to get a Pc soon !!! very soon , thank you !!!
__________________
There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
alessandro754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 08:13 PM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I have an Intel 2.8 GHz processor with a 256MB NVidia Graphics card and 1 GB ram. It works well so far but like jsprogg said, I wish I had 2 GB Ram instead.

Seems like more people might use Athlon but right now I'm more than happy with my Intel.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.