Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-04-2007, 07:45 PM   #1
Thomps
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default raytracing problem

hello again everyone.
ive textured a model, set up a 3 point light rig, and turned on raytrace to get some nice shadows. this all works fine, until i add a bump map to the texture. the light seems to pass through the dark areas created by the bump and show up on another part of the model. can someone help explain whats going wrong.
Thomps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 07:20 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

two things to check.

one, make sure you didn't accidentally drop the bump map image into the transparency node, and 2nd, make sure your bump map image didn't have an alpha channel built in.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 11:07 AM   #3
Thomps
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for your help.
the bump is definately not in the transparency node, just checked.
how do i find out if the bump has an alpha chanel in it?
Thomps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 02:41 PM   #4
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well first look at the extension. is it jpeg or tiff, targa

jpeg: you're fine it doesn't contain an alpha channel.

tiff or targa: to be sure check the image in photoshop or any compositing software.
sometimes the viewer in your operating system (win or mac or whatever) will show you the image cut out. other wise you will have a nice rectangular image...


maybe this could be the answer to your other question... *shrug*
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.