Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-04-2007, 02:01 AM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default render layers help please

hi,

I've got my scene divided into three render layers. When batch rendering with maya software it comes out fine.
But as soon as I batch with mental ray, all but the first frames of my sequence are empty
This is very wired, as when I us MR without layers, the scene renders okay as well.

If anyone can help that'll be great.
(I'm using maya 8.5)

cheers
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2007, 04:07 AM   #2
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ok, I haven't found a solution so far, but the reason for the problem.

it seems that this is some wired maya bug, all my objects with keys render out fine throughout the whole sequence. Those without don't. That's the wiredest random thing I've ever come across.
Unfortunately I've got hundreds of objects in my scene so It'll take ages to assigen "fake" keys to all of them.:angery:
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2007, 04:15 AM   #3
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

wuhuuuu found a sollution:attn: :attn: :attn: :attn:

thanks to these guys,

http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...hreadID=537906

I hope that helps everyone who has a similar nerve recking experience
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2007, 05:09 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hey man, glad you got it sorted, and thanks for the heads up on the workaround, as i'm getting close to rendering a big scene with mental ray!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.