Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-04-2007, 02:02 PM   #1
glennlucas
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Uk
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Apache Modeling 1

ok so im having a few problems on the apache model I hope the pictures I provide help. the basic issue is when i extrude faces it creates new ones.
Attached Thumbnails
 
glennlucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:21 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

er.. care to expand on your problem?? when you extrude it should create new faces.

also, try to keep your images 640 x 480 and you might want to keep your questions under one post rather than create a new thread.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:26 PM   #3
glennlucas
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Uk
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes in the tutorial of this lesson 2 21 mins (ish) the extrude pushes all the faces down and in mine go out.
glennlucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:29 PM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

hmmm... i haven't done that tutorial, but you might want to try changing the rotation axis - just click the little blue circle. If not, post a pic from the vid of what it's supposed to look like.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:35 PM   #5
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

i think you need to either freeze transformations or delete history, sounds like a double transformation problem.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:45 PM   #6
glennlucas
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Uk
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah i did both of those im sending a picture of how it looks on the lesson.
Attached Thumbnails
 
glennlucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:49 PM   #7
glennlucas
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Uk
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

or not as it wont send from windows movie player.
glennlucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:51 PM   #8
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

just do a print screen.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:59 PM   #9
glennlucas
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Uk
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes tried that but i get a blank image when posted here
glennlucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 03:05 PM   #10
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I think some programs won't let you take a snapshot like that unless you upgrade. I know that WinDVD is that way.

Edit: Maybe it has something to do with copyright?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 03:07 PM   #11
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

you could try using real player - i'm pretty sure you can do a print screen from that. you could also try sending the instructor a pm.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 03:09 PM   #12
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Is your question about the two faces in back that run along the z axis?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 03:13 PM   #13
glennlucas
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Uk
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no its about the 2 faces created in between the shaded faces, basically on the dvd this doesnt happen on the extrude face. ive pm the instructor just waiting a relpy. ive tried deleting history, freeze transforms and merging verticies prior to extruding but this doesnt help.
glennlucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 03:20 PM   #14
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I just looked at the rear picture on your other thread and I THINK I know exactly what you're refering to now. I have the same issue as well and I'm curious if there's a solution. Even with my Keep Faces Setting Checked, I still get those extra faces when I extrude inward.

Edit: or outward on an adjoining face.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2007, 04:23 AM   #15
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Not quite sure what the question is all about but I have a gut feeling that your normals might be screwed up (some pointing in and some pointing out). You can check this with Display>Polygongs>Face Normals. If this is the case then try Normals>Set to face and/or Normals>Conform and then try extruding again.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apache WIP andrew_sorensen Work In Progress 9 23-12-2010 10:22 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.