Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-05-2007, 10:01 AM   #1
acxacx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default polygons to subdiv

hi everyone, im just haiving a big problem that might be small to fix.

Im trying to convert my polygon torus to a polygon to subdiv but everytime i do so it still has sharp edges and not curved.

Im currently using Maya 8.5 could someone please help me. thanks
acxacx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:12 AM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

It looks like it has converted and is showing its lowest setting. Press 3 on the keyborad and that will smooth it out.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:28 AM   #3
acxacx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that worked Thanks alot.
acxacx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 10:09 AM   #4
acxacx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

now im haing problems converting subdiv to polygons, everytime i try doing this it comes up with //Error: Select a subdivision surface which you want to tessellate. i select it and it wont work
acxacx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 11:06 AM   #5
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Chk to ensure its a Sub_D Object your coverting and make sure you are not doing it in poly mode. right click and choose standard, then convert.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting angolare and round polygons together? Red_Roxxor Modeling 19 04-02-2011 03:50 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.