Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-05-2007, 03:08 PM   #1
XtremeAMX
Registered User
 
XtremeAMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extract tool help

Im using Maya 7.0 and I have a problem using the extract tool. I select the faces and then i highlight them i click the extract. My faces that were not selected become a highlighted selection. The other ones have split into little faces rather than one big face that I can toggle between. I even tried clicking off the seperate option there. I need it when doing cars such as switching between hood and bumper, can anyone help?
XtremeAMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 02:03 AM   #2
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hello,

you need to make sure taht the seperate option is ticked so that they extract as a new object and there is an option somewhere to 'keep faces together' which needs to be selected.

In Maya 8 it's at the top of the edit mesh menu but that won't help you much as you're on Maya 7. If memory serves me correctly, under either the 'polygon' menu there is an option for tools. Open that menu and the 'keep faces together' option should be there.

It's a while since I used Maya 7 so I could be miles off about where the option is but i's definately what you're after.

Good luck,

Mat.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 05:58 AM   #3
XtremeAMX
Registered User
 
XtremeAMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you Mat!
I could have sworn I had that option selected when I started modeling. It turns out that was the problem and its in the polygons>tool options menu.
XtremeAMX is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.