Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-05-2007, 08:00 AM   #1
lmner
Registered User
 
lmner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How can install maya plug-in?

for example i wanna MJ POLOY
1.copy to "maya\script\"
2.open maya

but i haven't mj ploy


can u tell what was happen?
__________________
Art is no words!
lmner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2007, 08:12 AM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Once a plug-in is placed in either the scripts or Bin/Plugin-Ins folder, they need to be activated via Windows > Plug In Manager.

This will allow the plugin to load and use. This is the standard for the majority of plugins, and they should all come with installation instructions if they are to be done by hand
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2007, 08:44 AM   #3
lmner
Registered User
 
lmner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i remember type "open to ***'
but it's nothing



yeah
i check plug-in ,but i found without
__________________
Art is no words!
lmner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2007, 09:36 AM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Remeber is not Maya/Scripts/ It goes into maya/<version>/scripts
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2007, 01:38 PM   #5
lmner
Registered User
 
lmner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you everyone
i have solved this question


in script edit we type ***,
enter

ok
__________________
Art is no words!
lmner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.