Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-05-2007, 08:33 PM   #1
JamesP
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch renderiing stalls

I need to render a shot that's 375 frames long. I usually use Deadline render manager, although I was having problems with a particular shot, so I decided to use the good-old batch render option in Maya's rendering menu.

That all works fine and dandy, but, after a couple of hours, it hangs. I then have to cancel it, re-enter the frame to begin rendering with and start over again.

I was hoping to have this shot done over night, but that's not going to happen as it'll stall.

Anyone got any ideas how to stop it stalling?

Thanks
JamesP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2007, 01:19 AM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Not sure why it's stalling, but I would try batch rendering outside of Maya. The Maya interface uses a lot of ram that you don't need for rendering. Try this. Make sure your render settings are set up as you want them. Close Maya, and right-click on your maya file. It should give you a render option, so select that. It should start rendering in DOS.

I hope this helps. Good luck.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2007, 09:41 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Dann
Not sure why it's stalling, but I would try batch rendering outside of Maya. The Maya interface uses a lot of ram that you don't need for rendering. Try this. Make sure your render settings are set up as you want them. Close Maya, and right-click on your maya file. It should give you a render option, so select that. It should start rendering in DOS.

I hope this helps. Good luck.

So you right click the maya mb file? I just tried that but did nt get a render option, any chance you could post a screen grab Dann?

Ive been creating a text file with the render flags (for thre rendering engine that I want) with the file extension and then saving that out as a .bat file to render with, never heard of your method, which would be great!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.