Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-06-2007, 10:59 AM   #1
Ninanoki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how to use true mm/cm size values

i know a real size of a very small object in cm and mm and want it to have many details.how can i do that in maya?
Ninanoki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 12:00 PM   #2
MonsieurMikee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can go to Windows > Settings/Preferences > Preferences
then under Categories click on setting and in Working Units choose centimeter. After you do so, each unit on the grid would be equivalent to 1 cm. That should help you out.

Mikee
MonsieurMikee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 12:00 PM   #3
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

It's pretty straight forward to set up your units and grid.

open your Preferences window by clicking the button I have highlighted in green, it's found in the bottom right of the interface or through Window > Settings/Preferences > Preferences.

Click the settings menu on the left and you are presented with the working units, linear and angular, set them as necesarry and hit the Save button.

Now open the display menu and open the grid prefs (the little box to the right of the writing) and set the length and width as necesarry (I keep mine around 20) and the grid lines every 1 unit.

you can subdivide the grid, say if you have chosen centimetres as the working unit you may wish to subdivide the grid into mm by setting the value to 10. once you're happy with the settings, hit Apply and Close.

You can now make your model
to scale using the grid as size reference.

Hope that helps,

Mat.

edit: it would appear that Mikee posted as I was posting.
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by happymat27 : 06-06-2007 at 01:44 PM.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.