Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-06-2007, 12:09 AM   #1
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default Batch Rendering

Hey Guys

My turn for a question.

I'm looking to batch render several scenes one after the other while away from the PC, does anyone know of a script or maya command so I can do this?

Many thanks
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2007, 12:35 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

easy:

create a new text file and put you command lnie in there one after the other on new lnies

save it as a .bat file.

open up a command prompt and nevigate to where the .bat file is
execute it from the command prompt

bob's your proverbial uncle...........



Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2007, 01:13 AM   #3
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Alan

Thank you for the swift response, you just made my day!! Cheers

You are now my proverbial uncle!! LOL

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 05:56 AM   #4
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Alan

Not being of a 'msdos' or 'mel' kind of guy, myself and a colleague at work put our heads together on this today. Basically we came up with a simplest thing we could which was

render 'filenames'.mb in a notepad file then save that as a 'name'.bat with the scene files

To launch it double click it in the saved directory as the scenes so we didnt have to worry about writing the whole route directory with it, we just ended up using this setting so not to overide the stuff in renderglobals.(so you can find the renders easy too in the projects folder.) Works a treat!! and it keeps every thing in a tidy place too.


Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 06:00 AM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

well that's the right way to use it so that's great!

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 06:24 AM   #6
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

oh cool

we initially had something like: render -n 0 -s1 -e1 -im 'image' -rd c:\\blah\blah.mb

but it was too much arsing with directory names, and it turned out you are only supposed to do it this way if you move your files about or something along those lines. So all is cool, thanks again for putting us on the right track

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 06:51 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah you can set it to render to specific places and in different image formats/ sizes/ software etc (if you want to) using the render flags (a list can be found in the cmd prompt, cant remember off the top of my head what the command is, something like render -f, for a full list of what you can do.)

Pretty powerful, as you can utilise all the system resources
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 07:15 AM   #8
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Steve

yeah its pretty neat. Its not something Ive done before as Im used to having the renderfarm set up by my tech guy. (life of luxury) But as Im doing Outlaws at home I felt the need to look into it. So far so good.

Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.