Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-06-2007, 02:22 AM   #1
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default "Warning: Canīt perform polymerge (202 or something) on disabled selection"

Is there anybody out there?

I have just played around for a couple of weeks with maya version 5, but now my model looks pretty nice, and I want to send it to a company that makes 3d-printouts. Before I send it I would really like to find out something, if someone could be helpful. The file takes some time to open, and in the text field on the bottom of the window it says: "Warning: Canīt perform polymerge (202 or something) on disabled selection", and also "Warning: Canīt perform polysplit on disabled selection". Is this anything i should care about?

The file is just around 800kb in size but takes maybe one minute to open...

Anyone?
bjarre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 02:54 AM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Maya 5?! Did you try updating Maya to see if that was the problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 04:01 PM   #3
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried to open my file in the free learning edition (8.5) and it crashed :headbang:
So something serious must be wrong (?) If the new edition is supposed to open files from good old version 5...

Do you know of any outside applications that will check maya-files for errors, like you have programs that will check desktop publishing files before printing?

Thanks for the suggestion by the way!

bjarre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 06:22 PM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It might just be your computerÕs tech specs. What are they?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 07:07 PM   #5
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My techspecs: Powerbook G4 1,5 GHz
1 GB of DDR SDRAM
VRAM (Total): 64 MB
bjarre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 07:25 PM   #6
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

WhatÕs your video card model and what OS are you running?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 07:40 PM   #7
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mac os X 10.4.10

video card model? I donīt even know what that is? Excuse my ignorance, but what does it matter in this case?
bjarre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 07:46 PM   #8
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Go to the Apple>About This Mac>More Info>Graphics/Displays. Then look at the top.

Originally posted by bjarre
video card model? I donīt even know what that is? Excuse my ignorance, but what does it matter in this case?
YouÔre using a 3D program, your video card means everything.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 07:54 PM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I really really doubt that its sa problem with the video card, tge evideo card dosent calculate a poly merge, split poly etc,

You could try deleting the history on the model to see if that sorts it out.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 08:05 PM   #10
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks! gster123, that did the trick. Now the file opens in a nanosecond :attn:

(by the way, jr.who. Hereīs the video card info: ATI Mobility Radeon 9700)
bjarre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 08:07 PM   #11
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Haha, now I feel like an idiot. I shouldÕve known that it was the history.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 08:25 PM   #12
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am the idiot here :bow:

Who needs the history, anyway? But what does it really mean that the history is gone? That I no longer can go back and do changes in the hypergraph?
bjarre is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŪ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.